Another Hardt claims own state cross-country title

    It has finally come full circle as the Hardt family closes out a family tradition with Sherod Hardt‘s Arizona state cross country title, putting him up there with his well-known sister, Kari.

   
The Queen Creek High School senior (top photo) was the boys’ individual
medalist in 4A-I, posting a season best time in the 5000 meter event of
15:32.4.  This was the final opportunity for Hardt, who has been near
the top of the 4A runners since his sophomore year.  He also won the
3-mile event at the Desert Sky Regional and earlier in the year took
first-place finishes in the Mustang Invitational (5000 meters) and the
Scottsdale Running Company XC Invitational (3 mile).

    His
sister, Kari (bottom photo) graduated in 2006 and has been running for
ASU since graduating and ranks 9th all-time in ASU history in the 1500m
run.  While at Queen Creek, she won six individual track and field
titles and two cross-country titles.  She also set three state 3A
records, two 4A state marks, and three state meet records.
    Sherod’s mother, Ellie, coaches the Queen Creek HS girls cross-country team and his father, Shaun, is the counterpart on the boys side.  His older sister, Whitney, also enjoyed a track & field/cross-country career at ASU.
    The 4A-I team title went to Tucson Catalina with 43 points.  Individual medalist in the girls competition was Zahira Jimenez
from Nogales HS in a time of 18:59.1, leading her school to the team
title with 47 points.  Cactus Shadows HS finished second, followed by
Sabino HS (Tucson).  
(click here for the full article)
    In 4A-II, Brian Shrader
from Sinagua HS (Flagstaff), who is ranked No. 3 on the national Sweet
16 list by Milesplit.us, won the boys title in 15:15 (a course record)
and Mingus HS (Cottonwood) won the team title with 55 points.  Rio Rico
HS finished second and Flagstaff HS third.  On the girls side, Aeoleone Bristow,
a junior from Rio Rico, won a second consercutive title in a time of
19:22, but her school finished third behind first-place Page (72
points) and Flagstaff HS.
    In 5A-I, the individual medalist was Jorge Martinez
who also won his second straight title in a time of 15:39.7, helping
Alhambra HS to the team title (84 points), also repeating as
champions.  On the girls side, Jessica Tonn,
last year’s medalist, won again for Xavier Prep in a time of 17:28.1. 
Tonn won the 5A-I Fiesta Region title in 18:36 and is ranked No. 10 on
the national Milesplit Sweet 16 list.  Xavier easily cruised to the
team title with 31 points.
    In 5A-II, Steve Magnuson
from Ironwood Ridge HS won the individual title, finishing half a
minute ahead of the pack in a time of 15:56.35, as Ironwood took the
team title with 92 points.  On the girls side, it was more of the same
as Ironwood Ridge won the team title – its third consecutive – and Sarah Miville also posted a consecutive win as individual medalist in a time of 19:14.8.
   
In the 3A division, Tuba City HS far outpaced the field to win the boys
competition and Chinle HS won the girls team title – the fourth time in
as many years.  Individual medalists: (boys) Billy Orman from Tuba City in 15:48 and (girls) Rolanda Jumbo in 18:40.9, her second straight title.
   
In the 1A-2A division, Hope HS won its 20th consecutive team title (a
national record) with 27 points, far ahead of the field again this
year.  Hopi also wrapped up the girls team title with 52 points for the
third year in a row.  Cody Rosengarten from Tombstone HS won the boys individual title (16:09.1) and Chelena Betoney, a freshman from Valley Sanders HS, was the girls individual medalist (19:36.3).